Engles v. Premium Brands OPCO LLC
[…] Valdez v. Allstate Ins. Co., 372 F.3d 1115, 1117 (9th Cir. 2004). When the plaintiff contests the removing defendant's allegations, the court may consider “facts presented in the removal petition as well as any summary-judgement-type evidence relevant to the amount in controversy at the time of removal.” Matheson v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. Discussion

a. Remand Is Not Required Under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c)

The court first considers whether this action arises under California's Workers' Compensation Act, such that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 1445(c). “In the Ninth Circuit, a claim ‘arises under' federal law if it involves a determination ‘respecting the validity, construction, or effect of such a law and if the outcome depends on the result of that determination.” Maslic v.