Case No. 1:15-cv-303-GBL-MSN
[…] The FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to encourage the full and accurate reporting of consumer credit information. Ross v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 625 F.3d 808, 812 (4th Cir. 2010). When the FCRA was first enacted, it permitted state regulation of the consumer reporting industry that was "consistent with . . . the FCRA." Ross, 625 F.3d at 812-813. However, in 1996, Congress amended the FCRA to preempt certain state law causes of action against those who furnish, report, and use, consumer credit information. Section 1681h(e) provides:
Except as provided in Section 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to Section 1681g, 1681h or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Therefore, a plaintiff's defamation cause of action is not preempted if (1) the claim is "based on section 1681g, 1681h, 1681m, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action," and (2) the defendant acted with "malice or willful intent to injure." Ross, 625 F.3d at 814; see also Swecker v.