NUMBER 13-16-00270-CR
[…] See State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 439 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). This Court examines the trial court's decision in light of what was before the trial court at the time the decision was made. See Weatherred v. State, 15 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will uphold that decision if it is reasonably supported by the record and correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. See Willover v. State, 70 S.W.3d 841, 845 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
B. Applicable Law
Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code, which encompasses the defense of insanity due to involuntary intoxication, provides that "it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (West, Westlaw through R.S. 2015); Mendenhall v. State, 77 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).