CIVIL ACTION NO: 06-8572, SECTION: "K" (1).
[…] III. ANALYSIS
The question before the Court is whether a flood insurance policy issued under the terms of the NFIP can be retroactively reformed. Plaintiffs submit that due to mutual mistake of the parties regarding the flood zone designation, the policy should be retroactively reformed to provide for their true intentions, and as a result, provide the Plaintiffs' with greater coverage and a reimbursement of premiums paid.
A. National Flood Insurance Program
The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 ("the Act") established the National Flood Insurance Program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001 — 4129. Two of the main purposes of the National Flood Insurance Act are to "substantially increase the limits of coverage authorized under the national flood insurance program" and to "require States or local communities, as a condition of future Federal financial assistance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate flood plain ordinances . . . consistent with Federal standards to reduce or avoid future flood losses." 42 U.S.C. § 4002(b)(1) and (3). Furthermore, the Act is meant to "encourage State and local governments to make appropriate land use adjustments to constrict the development of land which is exposed to flood damage and minimize damage caused by flood losses." 42 U.S.C. § 4001(e).