England v. Millburn Township
[…] But I think discharging merchandise is a very different matter from peddling and that the part of section 5 above quoted fairly indicates the distinction, viz.: `the process of selling and delivering thereat and therefrom, to a consumer.' If a grocery wagon stops in front of the house of a customer to deliver food in response to an order, that is one thing; if a wagon or automobile traverses the streets to sell its contents to any and all comers, that is quite another.

"The other point made for prosecutor is that the ordinance was ineffective because of non-compliance with section 39:4-198 of the Traffic act, which reads as follows:

"`No special ordinance passed under any power given by this chapter shall be effective unless due notice thereof is given to the public by placing a sign at the places where the ordinance is effective, and by briefing its provisions on signs according to specifications contained in this chapter. These signs shall be so placed as to be easily read by pedestrians or operators of vehicles.' R.S. 34:4-198.

"I think the answer to this is that the ordinance is not a `special ordinance' in the sense intended by the statute, at least in the particulars now under consideration.