England v. Merion Constr.
[…] Daniels v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tristate Transp.), 574 Pa. 61, 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (2003).

[14] Under Section 440(a) of the Act, an employee in whose favor any contested case is finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to WC benefits, "a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings[.]" 77 P.S. § 996(a). However, "[t]hat cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer." Id. It is within the WCJ’s discretion to grant or refuse an award of attorney’s fees when there is a reasonable basis for the contest. Torres v. Amazon.com Servs. LLC (Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.), 313 A.3d 486, 491 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2024) (citing Lorino v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.