England v. Merion Constr.
[…] Claimant’s Br. at 19-33. Because of this, Claimant maintains, Schnoll was not entitled to an offset based on his pension benefits. Id. at 30-31. Claimant relies on Section 302(a)-(b) of the Act, arguing Merion was the general contractor for the project where he was injured. Id. at 19-22, 25. Claimant contends Merion provided WC insurance for Schnoll through the CCIP, which was mandatory for all subcontractors working on the project, and paid premiums and deductibles for the policy. Id. at 22-29.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71(a).

77 P.S. §§461-62.

Section 204(a) provides as follows:

(a) No agreement, composition, or release of damages made before the date of any injury shall be valid or shall bar a claim for damages resulting therefrom; and any such agreement is declared to be against the public policy of this Commonwealth. The receipt of benefits from any association, society, or fund shall not bar the recovery of damages by action at law, nor the recovery of compensation under article three hereof; and any release executed in consideration of such benefits shall be void: … Provided, however, That … the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c). The employe shall provide the insurer with proper authorization to secure the amount which the employe is receiving under the Social Security Act.

42 U.S.C.§§ 301-1397mm.

77 P.S. § 71(a) (emphasis added).

[4] Our General Assembly added Section 204(a)’s pension offset in 1996 to "combat the increasing costs of [WC]." Pa. State Univ. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Hensal), 911 A.2d 225, 227 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (en banc) (citing Kramer v.