Civil Action No. 2:17-CV-01369
[…] Finally, insofar as England's earlier messages emphatically called for JB Hunt to dispatch another driver to relieve him, JB Hunt asserts he was referring only to the long trip to Canada, and then to Texas, that he had originally been slated for. Plainly, nobody at JB Hunt knew that fateful Sunday that anything should preclude England from safely driving to Niles, goes the story.
A. Specific Unsafe Working Condition
The court is satisfied that operating a trailer-tractor when one's health is impaired constitutes a "specific unsafe working condition" in the meaning of W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(2)(ii)(B). There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the condition "presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death" under the circumstances of this case.
B. Actual Knowledge