Submitted September 27, 1996.
[…] In addition, if the department receives information from a court by means of electronic transmission or from an insurance company . . . by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received such information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be prima facie proof . . . of the facts contained in such an electronic transmission.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1377 (b).
With regard to the business records exception to the hearsay rule, Pennsylvania has adopted the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, Section 6108 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
General Rule. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, he competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
In Ploof v. Commonwealth, 139 Pa.