SJC–12051, SJC–12052.
[…] To the contrary, the text of the special report supports the plaintiffs' position that the electric and gas industries were regulated separately. See, e.g., id. at 74 (“There is no necessary connection between the two kinds of business”); id. at 15 n. 2, citing G.L. c. 164, §§ 22, 23 (“An electric company could not deal in gas under any circumstances”). The recommended bill was enacted in May, 1930, and appears in substantially the same form today. Compare St. 1930, c. 342, with G.L. c. 164, § 94A. Following the 1930 amendment, § 94A provided: “No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering a period in excess of two years without the approval of the department ...” (emphasis supplied). St. 1930, c. 342.
The statute was further amended in 1941 to change the contract period from two years to one year.