SJC–12051, SJC–12052.
[…] A consolidated hearing was held before the single justice, who denied the motions for judgment of default and reserved and reported the matters to the full court.
The plaintiffs also filed motions to stay the department's order, D.P.U. 15–37 (Oct. 2, 2015) (order), which would have halted the contract review process. The motions were denied without prejudice.
2. Propriety of appeal. We first consider whether this appeal is properly before us. The plaintiffs ask the court to review the department's order pursuant to G.L. c. 25, § 5, which authorizes “an appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling.” The department argues, however, that the order is not the product of an adjudicatory proceeding, nor did it adjudicate the rights of the plaintiffs; therefore, it is not appealable under § 5. See Providence & Worcester R.R. v.