SJC–12051, SJC–12052.
[…] A gas company is defined as “a corporation organized for the purpose of making and selling or distributing and selling, gas within the commonwealth, even though subsequently authorized to make or sell electricity; provided, however, that gas company shall not mean an alternative energy producer.” Id.
The larger statutory context in which the term “gas or electric” is used extensively in G.L. c. 164 is also instructive. For example, G.L. c. 164, § 116, gives a duly authorized officer or employee of “a gas or electric company ... [the right to] enter any premises supplied with gas or electricity by such company for the purpose of examining or removing the meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity and of ascertaining the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or supplied” (emphasis added). In an emergency, fire and police officers must allow such an authorized representative “of a gas or electric company ... to enter any area or building in order to shut off the gas or electricity, which is or may become a source of danger to the public” (emphasis added).