SJC–12051, SJC–12052.
[…] Nevertheless, we reach the merits of the question of law submitted to us by the parties because “the case has been fully briefed on the merits, ... there is a public interest in obtaining a prompt answer to the question, and ... the answer ... is reasonably clear.” Id., quoting Brown v. Guerrier, 390 Mass. 631, 632, 457 N.E.2d 630 (1983).
In light of this conclusion, we do not reach the plaintiffs' argument that the order was issued in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, G.L. c. 30A.
3. Discussion. General Laws c. 164, § 94A, provides in relevant part that “[n]o gas or electric company shall hereafter enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of the department, unless such contract contains a provision subjecting the price to be paid thereunder for gas or electricity to review and determination by the department in any proceeding brought under [§ 93 or 94].”
In its order, the department concluded that the plain language of § 94A provides it with the authority to review and approve “the purchase of gas or electricity” by “gas or electric companies.”