ASPIC ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. ECC CENTCOM CONSTRUCTORS, LLC AND ECC INTERNATIONAL, LLC, Defendants.
[…] In re Diet Drugs, 282 F.3d 220, 242 (3d Cir. 2002). For example, when a case is removed from state to federal court, Rooker-Feldman does not prohibit the federal district court from reviewing a prior state court judgment because "the filing of a notice of removal in the state court terminates the state court's jurisdiction over the matter." Holmes v. AC & S, Inc., 388 F. Supp. 2d 663, 667 (E.D. Va. 2004). The district court's jurisdiction to review such judgments is further evidenced by 28 U.S.C. Section 1450, which authorizes district courts to dissolve or modify state court orders entered prior to removal. Pursuant to Section 1450, ". . . orders, and other proceedings . . . prior to [a state court action's] removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Court thus finds that it has jurisdiction to review the State Court Judgment because (i) the state court action at issue was removed to federal court, and (ii) 28 U.S.C. Section 1450 authorizes federal courts to vacate state court orders following removal.