Engers v. AT&T
[…] Plaintiffs later return to this issue, but relate it to 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), which does contain an actuarial equivalence requirement. (Pls.' P.S.J. Br. 12.) Plaintiffs were not, however, granted leave to amend their Fourth Amended Complaint to include a claim for violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), and ¶ 88A does not refer to this provision. Plaintiffs do not explain the link between their argument and 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(B).

As Defendants observe, Plaintiffs next attempt to turn the plain meaning of § 1054(b)(1)(B) on its head. Plaintiffs point to subsection § 1054(b)(1)(B)(iii), which provides that, for purposes of this paragraph, "the fact that benefits under the plan may be payable to certain employees before normal retirement age shall be disregarded." Although this plainly instructs the reader to disregard the payment of early retirement benefits, Plaintiffs attempt to use this as a rule limiting the accrual of early retirement benefits. (Pls.' P.S.J. Br. 14.) This is manifestly contrary to the provision's plain meaning. Moreover, 26 C.F.R. 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(C) clearly states that the 133 1/3 % rule does not apply to early retirement benefits.

Plaintiffs next point to § 1054(b)(1)(B)(i), which provides that "any amendment to the plan which is in effect for the current year shall be treated as in effect for all other plan years." Plaintiffs then misapply this provision in their "effective accrual" argument.