ENGEN v. NEW CANAAN ZBA
[…] Further, the Engens assert that the court's scope of review is limited to the board's formal decision and the court may not search the record for evidence to support the board's decision. Finally, the Engens argue that the Stauffers knew when they purchased the property that they only had 138 square feet of coverage remaining, an amount insufficient to construct a garage.

The Engens also noted that the Stauffers purchased the property in 1987 and subsequently, in 1994, the New Canaan planning and zoning commission changed the zoning regulations.

I.

General Statutes § 8-26a(b) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change." The Appellate Court has concluded that "[the statute] forever prohibits the application of new subdivision or zoning regulations to all subdivisions once they are approved . . . By enacting the statute, [t]he legislature has clearly made a policy decision that once the division of the land and