Index No. 152072/2018
[…] A "crime of violence" is defined as "an act or series of acts that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony against the person...if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another" (Admin Code 8-903 [a]). A "crime of violence motivated by gender" is defined as a crime "committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender" (Admin Code § 8-903 [b]).
The GMVA provides a seven-year statute of limitations within which the victim must commence a civil action (see Admin Code § 8-905 [a]). There is no requirement that there have been a "prior criminal complaint, prosecution or conviction to establish the elements of a cause of action under this chapter" (Admin Code §8-905 [c]). Under this statute, plaintiffs' claims would all be timely.
Defendants argue that the claim cannot stand because it is preempted by CPLR 215, codified by the New York State Legislature (Klausner affirmation, ¶ 40).