Engelman v. CT General Life Ins.
[…] Ordinarily interest begins to run from the time the amount is due and payable to the plaintiff. West Haven Sound Development Corporation v. West Haven, supra, 207 Conn. 321.

Pursuant to Gen. Stat. § 37-3a, the plaintiff is awarded interest at the rate of ten percent per year from August 30, 1990 to May 27, 1997 when the face amount of the policy was paid. By virtue of the same statute, the plaintiff is entitled to postjudgment interest at the same rate.

V.

On December 28, 1992, the plaintiff filed an offer of judgment as authorized by Gen. Stat. § 52-192a and Practice Book §§ 342-350. In pertinent part, § 52-192a(b) reads "If . . . the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date the complaint was filed . . . if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of the complaint." The statute also permits a reasonable attorneys fee to be added in an amount not to exceed $350.00. The offer was to settle the case for $95,000.00. Since the complaint was filed on August 29, 1992, the eighteen month "bonus" provision applies.