INDEX NO.: 07359/2016
[…] Each application is taken in turn and discussed below.
I. Consolidation
The Court is mindful that a motion to consolidate actions or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR § 602(a) rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. Absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by a party opposing the motion, consolidation for trial should be granted where common questions of law or fact exist (see, Mattia v. Food Emporium, Inc., 259 AD2d 527 [2d Dept. 1999]).
New York CPLR § 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all of the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."