06-23-2017
[…] Therefore, Mark and Daniel conclude, the probate court's order should be reversed and they should be appointed as the co-executors of their mother's estate.
Bonita and Thomas argue that the probate court's order was "grounded in the reasons enumerated by Ala. Code [1975,] § 43–2–22(a)," and that that court did not err in finding that Mark and Daniel were disqualified from serving as co-executors for the reasons stated in § 43–2–22. Section 43–2–22(a) provides, in relevant part:
"No person must be deemed a fit person to serve as executor who is under the age of 19 years, or who has been convicted of an infamous crime, or who, from intemperance, improvidence or want of understanding, is incompetent to discharge the duties of the trust."