H022610.
[…] Code, § 8547.2, subd. (b).)
"`Protected disclosure means any good faith communication that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity or (2) any condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose was made for the purpose of remedying that condition." (Gov. Code, § 8547.2, subd. (d).)