Eng. Foundry Co. v. Bowers
[…] It is the contention of appellants that Section 5701.03, Revised Code, as amended effective October 4, 1955, and Section 5701.08, Revised Code, as amended effective September 30, 1955, are, as construed by the Tax Commissioner and Board of Tax Appeals, retroactive and unconstitutional. With such contention this court does not agree.

Section 5711.15, Revised Code, as in effect in 1956, relative to the listing of merchandise for sale, provided that a merchant in estimating the value of personal property "held for sale in the course of his business shall take as the criterion the average value of such property, as provided in this section of the Revised Code, which he had in his possession or under his control during the year next previous to the time of making such statement," and that "such average shall be ascertained by taking the amount in value on hand, as nearly as possible, in each month of the next preceding year * * * adding together such amounts, and dividing the aggregate amount by the number of months that