Energysolutions, Inc. v. Kurion, Inc.
[…] The standard on a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a)(4) "is similar to that undertaken in applying the doctrine of forum non conveniens - whether the litigation and the parties have sufficient contact with this State to justify the burdens imposed on our judicial system." Flintkote Co. v Am. Mut. Liability Ins. Co., 103 AD2d 501, 506 (2d Dept 1984).

New York's forum non conveniens statute, CPLR 327(a), provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court . . . may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Specifically, a court has the discretion to dismiss "an action 'where it is determined that the action, although jurisdictional sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere.'" Century Indem. Co. v Liberty Mut. Ins.