Energysolutions, Inc. v. Kurion, Inc.
[…] In short, other than Denton's forum selection clause, which only applies to some of the claims in this case, the parties have no connection to New York. Though, as the California court correctly observed, a technical wavier or estoppel argument based on the Utah litigation will not carry the day, as explained below, this court's decision on forum non conveniens is a discretionary matter. In this case, common sense and a prudent exercise of this court's discretion weigh heavily in favor of litigating in California.

II. Discussion

Dismissal may be granted under CPLR 3211(a)(4) when "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States; the court need not dismiss upon this ground but may make such order as justice requires." The standard on a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a)(4) "is similar to that undertaken in applying the doctrine of forum non conveniens - whether the litigation and the parties have sufficient contact with this State to justify the burdens imposed on our judicial system." Flintkote Co. v Am.