NO. 2014-CA-000415-MR
[…] Noting that the Gulf of Mexico impairments were "too far away," and that the claims of downstream nutrient pollution needed to relate to the Ohio River itself, the hearing officer granted Guilfoile leave to amend the petition as to Counts IV, V, and VI to allege specific facts. Guilfoile was initially given five days to file the amended petition but, on March 12, 2010, filed a motion to enlarge the time for filing which was subsequently granted. At that same time, the hearing officer rescheduled the final hearing from April 6th to April 13th.
KRS 224.10-440(3) provides, in relevant part:
Unless all parties to the case agree in writing otherwise, the hearing officer shall conduct the hearing, complete the report and recommended order, and transmit the report and recommended order to the secretary no later than one hundred eighty (180) days after service of the written notice described in KRS 224.10-420(1) upon all named parties or service of the petition and demand for hearing pursuant to KRS 224.10-420(2) upon all named parties, whichever is applicable.
On March 18, 2010, Guilfoile filed a motion with the Cabinet Secretary pursuant to KRS 224.10-422(3) requesting a 90-day extension for the hearing officer to hold a final hearing and complete his report and recommendation. Therein, Guilfoile argued that the hearing officer's directive to amend the petition to allege facts specific to the Ohio River would require his expert to redirect his focus and preparation for the hearing. Guilfoile contended that procedural due process within the administrative context required that he be given more time to adequately research and prepare the amended claims for the hearing. Guilfoile also pointed out that Bennett would be out of the country on the scheduled hearing day and thus would be unable to testify. By order entered on April 6, 2010, the Secretary denied the motion for a 90-day extension. Thereafter, Guilfoile filed his witness list and exhibits under protest, stating he was being denied the opportunity to present expert testimony at the hearing.
KRS 224.10-422(3) provides that
[u]pon written request of the hearing officer or any party to the hearing, the secretary or secretary's designee, for good cause shown, may extend this deadline for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days. The secretary shall grant no more than two (2) ninety (90) day extensions under this subsection, unless the secretary and all parties to the case agree to the contrary in writing.
Ultimately, a final hearing was held on April 23, 2010. Only Guilfoile testified in support of his position.