NO. 2014-CA-000415-MR
[…] American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville, 379 S.W.2d at 456; Kentucky Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Jacobs, 269 S.W.2d 189 (Ky. 1954). We conclude that the trial court properly found that the Secretary's denial of a 90-day extension denied Guilfoile the opportunity to be heard in a meaningful matter and thus violated his due process rights.
SD1 and the Cabinet also argue that because the Secretary found Guilfoile's amended claims were time-barred, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over such claims. SD1 and the Cabinet rely on KRS 224.10-420, which provides:
Any person not previously heard in connection with the issuance of . . . any final determination arising under the chapter by which he considers himself aggrieved may file with the cabinet a petition alleging that . . . the final determination is contrary to law or fact and is injurious to him, alleging the grounds and reasons therefore, and demand a hearing. . . . The right to demand a hearing pursuant to this section shall be limited to a period of thirty (30) days after the petitioner has had actual notice of the . . . final determination complained of, or could reasonably have had such notice.
We would first note that Guilfoile correctly points out that at no point in SD1's or the Cabinet's pleadings in the trial court do either raise the argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the amended claims.