Endurance Am. Speciality Ins. Co. v. WFP Sec. Corp.
[…] [Citation omitted.] Since it is unavoidable that, in the course of investigating and preparing the insured's defense in the third party action, the insured's attorney will come upon information relevant to a coverage issue, it is impossible for the carrier's attorney to represent the insured . . . and the insured is entitled to independent counsel." Rockwell Int'l Corp. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles), 26 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1262-1263 (1994); Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(a)&(b). A conflict may exist between the insurer and the insured "when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim. . . ." Cal. Civ. Code 2860(b).