Endurance Am. Speciality Ins. Co. v. WFP Sec. Corp.
[…] Reif provided Mr. Hosp with documents stamped "confidential." [Doc. No. 76-1, at p. 22-23.]

Under California law, evidentiary privileges, including the attorney-client privilege, are governed by statute. HLC Properties, Ltd. v. Superior Court, 35 Cal.4th 54, 59 (2005). "The party claiming the privilege has the burden of establishing the preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise, i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorney-client relationship." Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court, 47 Cal. 4th 725, 733 (2009).

Under California Evidence Section 952, the attorney-client privilege applies to confidential communications between a client and a lawyer "in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship." Cal. Evid. Code 952. Documents or evidence that are otherwise discoverable do not become privileged simply because they are transmitted to counsel. Costco v. Superior Court, 35 Cal. 4th at 735; Wellpoint Health Networks, Inc. v. Superior Court, 59 Cal.App.4th 110, 119 (1997).