486 M.D. 2022
[…] Beard, 997 A.2d, 1242, 1245 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Further, "[m]andamus is an extraordinary writ designed to compel performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty where there exists a clear legal right in the [petitioner], a corresponding duty in the [respondent], and want of any other adequate and appropriate remedy." Sheffield v. Department of Corrections, 894 A.2d 836, 840 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006), aff'd, 934 A.2d 1161 (Pa. 2007).
In light of the above, we agree with the Department, because it is the Board, rather than the Department, that has exclusive jurisdiction over parole matters. Section 6132(a)(1)(i) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6132(a)(1)(i), provides: "[t]he [B]oard shall have exclusive power [t]o parole and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in [an SCI] pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §9762." To that end, the Board's decision to grant or deny parole is purely discretionary, and we may, at most, direct that discretion be exercised, not the particular result of how discretion is exercised. Coady v. Vaughn, 770 A.2d 287, 290 (Pa. 2001).