486 M.D. 2022
[…] Specifically, the Department argues that Pa.R.Civ.P. 1028(a)(4) "provides that a [PO] may be filed for legal insufficiency of a pleading, i.e., a demurrer." Respondents' Brief in Support of their Preliminary Objections (Respondents' Brief) at 11. As such, the Department contends that Inmate has failed to cite any authority which would give him a right to the relief he seeks. Id. at 12. Because Section 6132(a)(1)(i) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6132(a)(1)(i), grants the Board the exclusive power "[t]o parole and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in [an SCI,]" the Department is powerless to grant Inmate's request. Respondents' Brief at 13. Additionally, the Department claims that parole is a favor, such that inmate "has neither an absolute right to parole nor a liberty interest in receiving parole." Id. at 13 (citing Ughbanks v.