0028601/2005.
[…] Such implied warranty requires that the home be "(f)ree from defects due to failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner" for a period of one year; that the "(p)lumbing, electrical, heating, cooling and ventilation systems of the home be free from defects due to a failure by the builder to have installed such systems in a skillful manner" for a period of two years; and that the home "(s)hall be free from material defects" for a period of six years. GBL § 777-a(5) allows for the modification of such implied warranty under the procedure set forth under GBL § 777-b. GBL § 777-b provides, as relevant hereto, that, "(a) housing merchant implied warranty may be excluded or modified by the builder or seller of a new home only if the buyer is offered a limited warranty in accordance with (the following) . . . (a) A copy of the express terms of the limited warranty shall be provided in writing to the buyer for examination prior to the time of the buyer's execution of the contract or agreement to purchase the home; (b) A copy of the express terms of the limited warranty shall be included in, or annexed to and incorporated in, the contract or agreement". In addition, GBL § 777-b (4) (b) requires that such modified limited warranty clearly disclose "(t)he identification of the names and addresses of all warrantors". Finally, GBL § 777-b(4)(e) requires that even a modified limited warranty is void to the extent that it excludes a "(r)elevant