Enderle v. Enderle
[…] (See §§ 16060 & 16061 [requiring trustee to keep trust beneficiaries reasonably informed of, and report to them on, the trust's administration]; § 17200, subd. (b)(7) [beneficiary may petition for an accounting if the trustee has failed to submit an accounting within 60 days of beneficiary's written request].) In support of its ruling, the court also cited our opinion in Esslinger v. Cummins (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 517, 525 (Esslinger), in which we held that a remainder beneficiary may request an accounting under section 16061 and then petition the court for an accounting if the trustee does not comply within 60 days.

Section 16062 provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Section 16064, the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be currently distributed. [¶] (b) A trustee of a living trust created by an instrument executed before July 1, 1987, is not subject to the duty to account provided by subdivision (a).” The trial court found section 16062 inapplicable because Robert is a remainder beneficiary (id., subd. (a)) and because Trust 2 was created before July 1, 1987 (id., subd. (b)).