End Prison Industrial Complex (EPIC) v. King County
[…] EPIC presents no decisional authority or analysis in support of this contention. Accordingly, we decline to consider it. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy. 118 Wn.2d at 809.

IV

Respondents King County and Balfour Beatty request an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.370.

The predicate for an award of reasonable fees and costs incurred in appeal of decisions regarding development permits is established by statute. RCW 4.84.370 reads:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.

Here, King County, as the owner of the property in question, sought a permit from the City of Seattle. King County and Balfour Beatty are the prevailing parties on appeal. They prevailed at the superior court. They also prevailed before the SDCI decision-maker and the City's Hearing Examiner.