End Prison Industrial Complex (EPIC) v. King County
[…] RCW 7.16.170. Accordingly, the superior court did not err by dismissing EPIC's mandamus action against King County.

One of the bases on which the superior court dismissed EPIC's complaint was improper venue-that EPIC's mandamus action should have been filed in the Seattle Municipal Court, rather than in the King County Superior Court. The superior court erred by dismissing EPIC's claim on this basis.RCW 7.16.160 sets forth the grounds for granting a writ of mandamus. The provision reads: "Grounds for granting writ. It may be issued by any court, except a district or municipal court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." RCW 7.16.160 (emphasis added).Thus, a writ of mandamus cannot be issued by a municipal court. This includes the Seattle Municipal Court.