End Prison Industrial Complex (EPIC) v. King County
[…] "The superior court properly dismisses a claim pursuant to CR 12(b)(6) 'only if it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that no facts justifying recovery exist.'" Durland, 175 Wn.App. at 320 (quoting West, 155 Wn.App. at 696). When the facts are not at issue, we review de novo a superior court ruling that a LUPA petition was untimely. Nickum v. City of Bainbridge Island, 153 Wn.App. 366, 373-74, 223 P.3d 1172 (2009) (citing Wells v. Olsten Corp., 104 Wn.App. 135, 139, 15 P.3d 652 (2001)).

The stated purpose of LUPA is to provide "consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review." RCW36.70C.010. Hence, "[a]bsent specific, limited exceptions, LUPA is 'the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions.'" Durland, 175 Wn.App. at 321 (quoting RCW36.70C.030(1)).

LUPA does not apply to judicial review of "[l]and use decisions made by bodies

that are not part of a local jurisdiction, " "[l]and use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state law, " "applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition, " or "[c]laims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation."
Durland, 175 Wn.App. at 321 n.2 (quoting RCW 36.70C.030(1)).