Encore Enters., Inc. v. Shetty
[…] Hersh v. Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex. 2017) (emphasis added) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.005(b), 27.001(3)). Here, Encore shows only that Shetty's legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to Shetty's communications to Encore. The TCPA protects the defendant's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association as defined by the statute. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.003(a) ("If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.") (emphasis added); 27.005(b). Shetty's communications do not show that Encore was exercising one of those rights.

Encore asserts Shetty's petition establishes the first step of the analysis and it need do nothing more. The basis of a legal action is determined by the plaintiff's allegations.