Encarnacion v. State
[…] As noted, the defendant does not address the sufficiency of claimant's showing as to the necessity of the witness to the claimant's case. Rather, the State's position on this application relates only to the costs of security for transporting the witness, which it believes should be borne by Encarnacion.

The statute, however, simply does not make provision for defendant to be compensated for all expenses associated with the inmate witness's travel. While CPLR § 2303[a] states that "[a]ny person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee," those expenses are specifically delineated in CPLR § 8001 at fifteen dollars for an attendance fee and twenty-three cents for each mile of travel to the place of attendance.