25 MDA 2023 J-A20038-23
[…] See N.T., 2/17/21, at 5-7.
The next day, Grandparents' counsel and Attorney Esposito appeared before the custody court to address the circumstances that had effectively pre-empted Grandparents' custody complaint. See id. at 6. Specifically, the custody court expressed concern that Attorney Esposito had sought a continuance in an act of gamesmanship to ensure that Grandparents' custody case was not heard on the merits. Id. at 5-7.
Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326, any "rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and any custody rights that have been granted…to a grandparent…prior to the adoption of the child by an individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such adoption." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326. As this Court has observed, "a decree of adoption terminates forever all relations between a child and his biological parents and severs the child entirely from its own family tree and engrafts it upon its new parentage." E.T.S. v.