25 MDA 2023 J-A20038-23
[…] See id. at 5-39. In opposing Grandparents' allegations, Appellants reiterated that they had been effectively precluded from alerting the custody court regarding the adoption proceedings by the provisions of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910, which criminalizes disclosure of "confidential information relating to an adoption" by "[a]ny officer or employee of the court, other than a judge[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910.
We note that 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2721 only requires that notice of an adoption hearing be provided to "all persons whose consents are required and to such other persons as the court shall direct." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2721. Grandparents are not identified as parties whose consent is necessary to adopt. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(1)-(5).