5-18-CV-00129-FB-RBF
[…] 1. The Court Discerns No Appreciable Difference Between Arbitration and Litigation Settlements as Recoverable Losses Under Chapter 82.
WFR's primary claim against D&L is for statutory indemnity. The relevant statute provides that “[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action,” with exceptions for certain losses caused by the seller's independent actions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002(a). This duty to indemnify “applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.” Id. § 82.002(e)(1). The term “loss” in the statute is defined as including reasonable costs and attorney's fees, as well as “any reasonable damages.” Id. § 82.002(b).