Enama v. Weicker
[…] (Plaintiffs' Exhibit A).

The plaintiffs' own exhibit does not support their alleged violation that this was a transfer between agencies, but rather tends to disprove it. The plaintiffs' allegation cannot support a colorable claim of injury based on Article II of the Connecticut Constitution or on a violation of General Statutes § 4-87. Accordingly, the plaintiffs cannot maintain standing on these grounds.

Finally, the plaintiffs allege that this transfer violates General Statutes § 51-279(b). Section 51-279(b) provides in relevant part "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 4-87, or any other statute, no moneys appropriated for the maintenance and operation of the division may be transferred for use for any other purpose of the division of criminal justice." The plaintiffs have not alleged that the money transferred was "appropriated for the maintenance and operation" of the Criminal Justice Division. The form submitted by the plaintiffs does not indicate that the appropriation was made for the maintenance of the Criminal Justice Division.