Enama v. Weicker
[…] The plaintiffs filed an affidavit from Senator Gunther which detailed the history of the transfer. The affidavit states that the initial request for an appropriation for the "guns for goods" program was not approved by the legislature. The affidavit states further that the FAC thwarted the will of the legislature by providing the funds. The plaintiffs allege that this action by the governor and the FAC is a violation of Article II, because the transfer violated the separation of powers. The parties stipulated that the transfer of funds was made pursuant to General Statutes § 4-87, which states in part:

Whenever any specific appropriation of a budgeted agency proves insufficient to pay expenditures required for the statutory purposes for which such appropriation was made, the governor may, at the request of the budgeted agency, transfer from any other specific appropriation of such budgeted agency such amount as the governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures. . . . No transfer to or from any specific appropriation of a sum or sums over fifty thousand dollars or ten per cent [sic] of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less, shall be made under this section in any one fiscal year without the consent of the finance advisory committee. . . . Notification of all transfers made shall be sent to the joint standing committee of the general assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies, through the office of fiscal analysis.

General Statutes § 4-87. The definition of a "budgeted agency is found in General Statutes § 4-69(11), and it provides in relevant part: