E.N. v. T.R.
[…] On September 3, 2021, T.R. moved to dismiss E.N.'s motion for attorney's fees, asserting, inter alia, that she did not have the financial ability to pay E.N.'s attorney's fees and that her litigation efforts were conducted in good faith and in the best interest of the children. E.N. filed a response to T.R.'s motion to dismiss on September 16, 2021, requesting a hearing. By an Order dated September 29, 2021, the circuit court denied E.N.'s Motion for Award of Attorney's Fees as well as her request for a hearing.

Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 12-103 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

In deciding whether to grant attorney's fees pursuant to subsection (b), the court must consider the "financial status" and "needs" of each party, considerations that require an evidentiary hearing.