2013-04-26
[…] To the extent that plaintiffs contend for the first time on their cross appeal that they are entitled to the imposition of additional conditions upon the stay, that contention is not properly before us ( see Ciesinski v. Town of Aurora, 202 A.D.2d 984, 985, 609 N.Y.S.2d 745).
Turning to RII's appeal, we conclude that the court erred in imposing the condition that RII may not seek attorney's fees or costs in an action brought by plaintiffs in Scotland or England. We therefore modify the order accordingly. Pursuant to CPLR 327(a), courts are empowered to “stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” Indeed, in granting motions under CPLR 327, courts often impose conditions requiring the defendants to waive the right to assert a defense based upon lack of jurisdiction and/or the statute of limitations ( see e.g. Mensah v. Moxley, 235 A.D.2d 910, 912, 653 N.Y.S.2d 166;Dawson v.