EMS Multimaterial Management & Marketing v. Waste Control Recycling, Inc.
[…] We consider all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Vallandigham v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 154 Wn.2d 16, 26, 109 P.3d 805 (2005) (citing Atherton, 115 Wn.2d at 516). The moving party bears the burden of demonstrating that there is no genuine issue of material fact. Atherton, 115 Wn.2d at 516. "If the moving party satisfies its burden, the nonmoving party must present evidence that demonstrates that material facts are in dispute." Id. Waste Control has satisfied the nonmoving party's burden here.

B. Parol Evidence Rule

RCW 62A.2-202 provides:

Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (RCW 62A.1-205) or by course of performance (RCW 62A.2-208); and

RCW 62A.1-205 provides in part: