EMS Multimaterial Management & Marketing v. Waste Control Recycling, Inc.
[…] Id. Waste Control has satisfied the nonmoving party's burden here.

B. Parol Evidence Rule

RCW 62A.2-202 provides:

Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (RCW 62A.1-205) or by course of performance (RCW 62A.2-208); and

RCW 62A.1-205 provides in part:

(1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.

(2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing is for the court.

RCW 62A.2-208(1) provides: