21-CV-23176-CIV-COOKE/DAMIAN
[…] [ECF No. 4]. On January 6, 2021, Plaintiff filed three motions: a Motion to Vacate Judgment [ECF No. 6], a Motion to Reopen the Case [ECF No. 7], and a Motion in Limine/Notice of Filing [ECF No. 8]. Judge Cooke denied all three motions on the grounds Plaintiff provided no valid basis to vacate the judgement or reopen the case. [ECF No. 9]. On March 1, 2022, Plaintiff filed a Notice of Appeal [ECF No. 10] and, on March 10, 2022, filed the Motion at issue. [ECF No. 13].
II. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), “parties instituting a civil action, suit or proceeding in [a district] court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise” are required to “pay a filing fee of $[505.00].” However, courts may permit parties to proceed in forma pauperis to initiate a civil action “without prepayment of fees or security therefor.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1).