Emrit v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Construing Plaintiff's Complaint liberally, assuming Plaintiff is attempting to assert a claim against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), he must first present his claim to the appropriate federal agency. Adams v. United States, 615 F.2d 284, 286 (5th Cir. 1980), clarified on denial of reh'g, 622 F.2d 197 (5th Cir. 1980) (quoting Mack v. Alexander, 575 F.2d 488, 489 (5th Cir.1978)). Once the claim has been denied or six months after the claim has been filed, a plaintiff may bring a lawsuit in federal court. FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, “[t]he head of each Federal agency ... may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States....” In interpreting this provision, the courts have held that compliance with the minimal statutory requirements is necessary.