No. 05-20-00546-CV
[…] The majority further holds that declining to make any requested electronically stored information available for inspection until the governmental body has been paid to convert and evaluate all of it for possible redaction does not constitute a refusal to produce any of the requested information. The Legislature has treated the storage and inspection of physical and electronic information separately. Governmental bodies are empowered to make charges generally for copying and producing physical records and are encouraged to store electronic information separately. See GOV'T § 552.272(d).
With respect to imposing charges to inspect electronic records, the TPIA provides: "In response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not be imposed for access to the information, unless complying with the request will require programming or manipulation of data." See id. § 552.272(a). The TPIA defines "manipulation" as "the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention," see id. § 552.003(2), and "programming" as "the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer."