Employees' Ret. System of Baltimore v. Dorsey
[…] He does not specifically address the argument that the circuit court erred in granting benefits rather than remanding the case, but he states that, in the event that this Court agrees that the circuit court's order was improper, we should affirm the circuit court's order and remand the case to the circuit court, with instructions to remand to the hearing examiner with further instructions to grant him line-of-duty disability retirement.

Maryland Code (2009 Repl.Vol.) § 10–222(h) of the State Government Article, provides that:
In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

In O'Donnell v. Bassler, 289 Md. 501, 509–11, 425 A.2d 1003 (1981), the Court of Appeals explained the authority of a circuit court reviewing a ruling by an administrative agency: