No. 2010259.
[…] ERS also explained that the purpose of subsection (e) was to repay retirement benefits suspended during the period after Ex parte Employees' Retirement System of Alabama was decided to the effective date of the statute. In addition, ERS argued that the supernumerary sheriff statute required Hadden to elect coverage under either the supernumerary plan or another retirement plan such as ERS.See Ala. Code 1975, § 36-22-64.
Section 36-22-64 reads:
"If any sheriff is eligible for retirement benefits under any other county, state or municipal retirement plan or act, then, in that event, he shall elect the plan or act in which he desires to participate and shall so notify the proper authority within 60 days after he becomes eligible for any payments under this article. It is further provided, however, that such election shall not affect any such person's entitlement to benefits under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 21 of this title."
The trial court heard arguments and received several exhibits.