No. 2010259.
[…] Id. at 947. The administrative regulation, the court concluded, was an unlawful attempt to legislate. Id.
After the court decided Ex parte Employees' Retirement System of Alabama, ERS and the elected officials directly affected by the abrogation of the administrative regulation sought the aid of the Legislature, and the administrative rule, in large part, found embodiment in Ala. Code 1975, § 36-27-8.2. Section 36-27-8.2(b), as originally enacted in 1995, read as follows:
Section 36-27-8.2 was amended effective May 23, 2000, by Act No. 2000-713, Ala. Acts 2000. The amendment made substantial additions to subsection (b).
"(b) Any person who has retired from the Employees' Retirement System may serve for compensation in an elected public office with the state, a county, or an incorporated municipality if the public office is not covered by the Employees' Retirement System."