Employees' Ret. Sys. of City of Baton Rouge v. Macrogenics, Inc.
[…] A. Exchange Act Claims

1. Count I: Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act

Plaintiff's First Count alleges that Defendants violated Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5. ECF No. 34 ¶ 111. Section 10(b) prohibits “any person” from “us[ing] or employ[ing], in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange[, ] . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Its implementing regulation, SEC Rule 10b-5, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. To state a claim under § 10(b), the complaint must set forth facts showing: