Index No. 656511/2021
[…] Plaintiff was assigned all obligations due by Resurgence Group to Iruka under the Iruka Assignment Agreement. Resurgence Group defaulted on its obligations owed to Iruka, assigned to Empire, since at least October 25, 2021. The provisions of the UCC indicate that that plaintiff's perfected first-priority security interest in the Collateral in February 2021 would entitle it to all of Resurgence Group's accounts receivable to the extent of its interest. UCC § 9-601 recites: "(a) Rights of secured party after default. After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party: (1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and (2) if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover."
UCC §§ 9-322 governs priority among competing perfected secured creditors and § 9-609 governs priority of creditors' rights to possession of collateral. Pursuant to § 9-322(a)(1), "[c]onflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection."