Empire Wine & Spirits LLC v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] New York State Board of Parole, 66 A.D.3d 1270, 1270–1271, 888 N.Y.S.2d 631 [3rd Dept.2009] ). “[S]uch relief is extraordinary, and should only be granted in limited circumstances” (see Matter of Garner v. New York State Department of Correctional Services, supra, quotation and citation omitted ). It may only be granted where there is a clear right to the relief requested (see id., Matter of Raheem v. New York State Board of Parole, 66 A.D.3d 1270, 1270, 888 N.Y.S.2d 631 [3rd Dept.2009] ).

Alcohol and Beverage Control Law (“ABCL”) § 17, entitled “Powers of the authority”, recites in part as follows: “The authority shall have the following functions, powers and duties: [ ] 3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter” (ABCL § 17 ).