Empire Wine & Spirits LLC v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] It may only be granted where there is a clear right to the relief requested (see id., Matter of Raheem v. New York State Board of Parole, 66 A.D.3d 1270, 1270, 888 N.Y.S.2d 631 [3rd Dept.2009] ).

Alcohol and Beverage Control Law (“ABCL”) § 17, entitled “Powers of the authority”, recites in part as follows: “The authority shall have the following functions, powers and duties: [ ] 3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter” (ABCL § 17 ). ABCL § 118, entitled “Revocation of licenses for cause” recites, in part, as follows: “1. Any license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may be revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or subjected to the imposition of a civil penalty for cause [ ]”. The regulation at issue, 9 NYCRR 53.1 recites: