Emory Univ. v. Duval
[…] And our Supreme Court has noted that “if after assessing the evidence of record, the [Board] concludes that the award does not meet [OCGA § 34–9–103(a)'s] evidentiary standards, the [Board] may substitute its own alternative findings for those of the ALJ, and enter an award accordingly.”

Master Craft Flooring v. Dunham, 308 Ga.App. 430, 433, 708 S.E.2d 36 (2011) (punctuation omitted); accord Owens–Brockway Packaging v. Hathorn, 227 Ga.App. 110, 111, 488 S.E.2d 495 (1997) ; see OCGA § 34–9–103(a) (“The findings of fact made by the [ALJ] in the trial division shall be accepted by the [Board] where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records.”); Bankhead Enterprises v.