Emmons v. Emmons
[…] Thus, the spirit and purpose of GCR 1963, 520.1 was met. Not only did defendant have notice of a default but defendant, in effect, entered that default himself in open court. Under these circumstances, the failure to file a pleading labeled "default" can hardly be considered a substantial defect or irregularity in the proceedings.

Moreover, defendant has not shown how he is prejudiced by this procedural defect preceding the trial court's entry of the default judgment of divorce. Section 2315 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2315; MSA 27A.2315, provides:

"When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confession, or default, be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things, or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or proceedings, namely:

* * *

"(11) For any other default or negligence of a clerk or officer of the court, or of the parties, or their counselors or attorneys, by which neither party shall have been prejudiced." (Emphasis added.)