Civil No. 10-1168-AA.
[…] See City of New Britain, 347 U.S. at 85. Therefore, the ODR has priority for the value of these two earlier assessments, which now total $2,309.29, over the IRS's tax lien.
In addition, Berman made a valid claim for attorney fees and costs, based upon a contingency fee agreement with Welkin made pursuant to the underlying litigation. Under Oregon law, "the lien created by ORS 87.445 (Attorney's lien upon actions and judgments) is superior to all other liens." Or. Rev. Stat. § 87.490. Accordingly, Berman's valid state attorney fee claim is accorded priority over federal and state liens. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8) (attorney liens are accorded priority where the attorney "under local law, holds a lien upon or a contract enforceable against such judgment or amount, to the extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment"). Therefore, Berman has priority in the amount of $19,788.38 (representing one-third of the Welkin/Emmert judgment plus approximately $2000 in court costs) over the IRS's and the ODR's tax liens.