Cause No. 1:17-cv-2350-WTL-TAB
[…] See, e.g., Dkt. No. 102 at 13. That is incorrect. What the law provides is not a question of fact subject to a burden of proof. It is a question of law to be determined by the Court. See, e.g., Breneisen v. Motorola, Inc., 656 F.3d 701, 704 (7th Cir. 2011); Aguirre v. Turner Const. Co., 582 F.3d 808, 814 (7th Cir. 2009).
The Defendants argue that the tentative final monograph and certain regulations provide specific warnings that they are required to include on their labels and that they are not permitted to include any additional warnings without FDA approval. However, 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(b) provides that "[a]ny product which fails to conform to an applicable monograph after its effective date is liable to regulatory action," and the effective date of a monograph is set forth in the final monograph, see 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(9) (providing that "[t]he monograph shall become effective as specified in" the final order containing the monograph).