Cause No. 1:17-cv-2350-WTL-TAB
[…] By its very terms, the tentative final monograph does not have the force of law; therefore, the Defendants cannot be in violation of federal law by failing to comply with it.
Not surprisingly, then, the Defendants point to no applicable provision that provides for regulatory action for the failure to conform to a tentative final monograph. Perrigo does, however, cite to a document that supports the contrary position—a draft guidance document issued by the FDA that provides:
The Defendants cite to 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(7)(i) for the proposition that until the final monograph is issued "the applicable tentative final monograph 'establish[es] conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or specific OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded.'" Dkt.