Cause No. 1:17-cv-2350-WTL-TAB
[…] Wal-Mart argues that "Plaintiffs' Wal-Mart-specific claim of 'retailer liability' (Count IV) is also premised on Mrs. Emley's alleged injuries from ingestion of the [Products]. Accordingly, it is also supplanted by the Indiana Product Liability Act, and Wal-Mart is also entitled to summary judgment as to that claim." Dkt. No. 121 at 4-5. But by its very terms, Count IV is a claim under the IPLA; it specifically refers to the statute in its title. And the IPLA by its express terms applies to both sellers and manufacturers. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 34-20-2-2 ("[I]n an action based on an alleged design defect in the product or based on an alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions regarding the use of the product, the party making the claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or instructions."). The only relevant distinction that the IPLA draws between sellers and manufacturers is the following: