Cause No. 1:17-cv-2350-WTL-TAB
[…] And while certain label requirements, including warnings, applicable to acetaminophen are set forth in the regulations, the Court finds that the exact language requirement refers to the language used to convey each of the warnings required by the applicable regulations; it is not a requirement that only those warnings be included. The fact that additional warnings beyond those set forth in the regulations are permitted is, of course, demonstrated by the FDA's recommendation that the manufacturers of such products add the Warning.
The Defendants also cite to 21 C.F.R. § 330.13(b)(2), which provides:
An OTC drug product covered by paragraph (b)(1) of this section which is marketed after the date of publication in the Federal Register of a proposed monograph but prior to the effective date of a final monograph shall be subject to the risk that the Commissioner may not accept the panel's recommendation and may instead adopt a different position that may require relabeling, recall, or other regulatory action.