Cause No. 1:17-cv-2350-WTL-TAB
[…] Therefore, Indiana's choice-of-law rules apply in this case.
Under Indiana law, if there is a relevant conflict between the law of the states at issue,
While the parties do not specifically address whether there are relevant differences between the substantive law of Tennessee and Indiana law, the Court has identified at least two. As noted above, failure to warn claims are subject to a negligence standard under the IPLA, while under Tennessee law such claims also can be brought under a strict liability theory. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (defining "product liability action" to include actions based on "breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent"). And, as discussed below, the two laws differ with regard to when a seller can be held liable in a product liability suit.
the presumption is that the traditional lex loci delicti rule (the place of the wrong) will apply. [Hubbard Manufacturing Co. v.