EMKE v. COMPANA, L.L.C.
[…] The court finds that the discussion of his ACPA claim in his Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment and Response to Compana's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings relates only to his response to Defendants' motion. Accordingly, the court does not consider whether Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his ACPA claim.

The only evidence before the court is Emke's affidavit, which states that he never abandoned the domain name servers.com. He argues that under California law, Compana, as "finder" of the domain name is required to return it to him. See Cal. Civil Code § 2080.

"Any person who finds a thing lost is not bound to take charge of it, unless the person is otherwise required to do so by contract or law, but when the person does take charge of it he or she is thenceforward a depositary for the owner, with the rights and obligations of a depositary for hire. Any person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property, or saves any domestic animal from harm, neglect, drowning, or starvation, shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Cal. Civ. Code § 2080.

The court has already recognized that Emke's conversion claim against Compana states a claim for relief and that California recognizes certain defenses to conversion claims for bona fide purchasers.