07-31-2019
[…] We disagree and conclude substantial evidence supported the juvenile court's findings.
i. Governing Law and Standard of Review
In this case, by the time the "12-month" review hearing concluded by settlement agreement, 18 months had elapsed from the time Minor was initially removed from Mother's custody. As such, the hearing became an 18-month hearing. (Denny H. v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1501, 1508-1509 (Denny H.), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Earl L. v. Superior Court (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 1490, 1504.)
Section 366.22 provides at an 18-month hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)