No. 21-13774
[…] A new disclosure statement with additional time to vote would have given the Pegaso Equity Holders an opportunity to object to the modification on substantive grounds.
And on substantive grounds, there were serious problems. The debtors’ modification stripped the Pegaso Equity Holders of the exclusive opportunity to obtain equity interests and reallocated it to the Vasallo TV Group. As a result, within the Class 3 interest holders, one member received property under the plan and the others received nothing. That was improper. All modifications, including this one, must comply with § 1123. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a). That section requires that the plans provide "the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." Id. § 1123(a)(4). The plans as modified violate this requirement by treating the Pegaso Equity Holders less favorably than the Vasallo TV Group. Without the consent of the Pegaso Equity Holders, the modification was not allowed.