36493/04.
[…] Credit transactions for business purposes are exempt from the Truth in Lending Act disclosure requirements (see US Code, tit. 15, § 1603, subd. [1]; 12 CFR 226.3 [a]." ( State Bank of Albany v Roarke, 91 AD2d 1093, 1094 [3d Dept 1983]).
Ms. Mollo's claim that she can rescind the loan because she didn't receive a notice of the right to cancel at the closing is unavailing. TILA and Regulation Z apply to security interest in the mortgagor's principal dwelling, not another property, even if occupied by defendant's parents. Regulation Z, at 12 CFR § 226.15, states:
(a) Consumer's right to rescind.
(1) (I) Except as provided in paragraph (a) (1) (ii) of this section, in a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling , each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind. [ Emphasis added ].
( See Scott v Long Island Sav. Bank, F.S.B., 937 F2d 738 [2d Cir 1991]; Aschoff v Osmond State Bank, 760 F2d 201, 202 [8th Cir 1985]; First Nat. Bank v Felt, 368 NW2d 588 [Sup Ct South Dakota 1985]; Fleming v Federal Land Bank of Columbia, 167 Ga App 326, 328, 306 SE 332, 333.