36493/04.
[…] TILA does not apply to the instant case. Defendant's loan application with EMIGRANT [exhibit B of reply] shows that the purpose of her loan was "investment." She checked the box for "investment" in answering the question of what "the property will be," instead of checking "primary residence" or "secondary residence." The HUD-1 settlement statement, [exhibit D of reply], executed on December 17, 2004 by Ms. Mollo, clearly showed that Ms. Mollo resides at 1158 82nd Street, while the note and mortgage were for the property at 1106 79th Street. TILA, at 15 USC § 1603 (1), states that it does not apply to "transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes." "Defendant's . . . contention that plaintiff did not comply with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act is without merit. The loan forms on their face state that the loans were for business purposes.