Civil Action No. 21-11133-NMG
[…] Ocasio-Hernandez, 640 F.3d at 12. Rather, the relevant inquiry focuses on the reasonableness of the inference of liability that the plaintiff is asking the court to draw. Id. at 13.
B. Jurisdictional Matters
As a preliminary matter, Bourke and Hayward interpose several challenges to this Court's subject-matter jurisdiction, most of which rest upon the mistaken premise that the statutory grant to the Land Court of exclusive jurisdiction over actions affecting title to registered land, such as the Property, precludes the maintenance of any such action in federal court. See M.G.L. c. 185, § 1(a1/2) (providing that "[t]he land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [c]omplaints affecting title to registered land"). The effect of Section 1 is, however, only to designate the Land Court as the appropriate forum for such actions among the various state courts. Id.; Sheehy v. Consumer Sols. 3, LLC, No. 13-10637-EFH, 2013 U.S. Dist.